Hudson City Residents Who Gave Their Lives During World War I

Names of soldiers as they appeared on the bronze plaque of the "America Triumphant" statue in Pershing Field. Additional data appended from duplication on other Pershing Field monuments transcribed by students of the 7th grade from the Academy School in May of 1999.

> Download this list in Microsoft Excel .xls format (right-click link and select "save source as...")

Jump to bottom of list


Last

First

MI

Suffix

Rank

Company

Comment

Age

Abramowitz

John

Alcorn

Herbert

Anthony

Thomas

Baines

Robert

E

Barton

Irving

J

Bertell

William

Besing

Albert

G

Best

Henry

F

Blettenberg

Henry

J

Bodtmann

August

H

Bremner

William

A

Brien

Herman

F

Briody

Cornelius

G

Briody

John

J

Corporal

Co I. 118th Inf.

Died in France 1918

30

Brody

Frank

Brower

Lewis

Burke

Frank

Cahill

Christopher

J

Campbell

Richard

W

Carbone

Joseph

Cayton

Leo

Clarke

William

J

Colahan

Joseph

Cook

Arthur

L

Corporal

Co. H. 312th O.M. Corp

Died in us 1918

23

Cook

Edward

Copley

Norman

Coughlin

Paul

E

Crowley

George

S

Private

312 Ammunition Train 87th Div.

Died in France Nov. 5, 1918

23

Cummings

Edwin

M

Deehan

John

T

Deering

Harry

A

Dickhaus

William

A

Dillinger

Charles

Drews

Herman

W

Dulhagen

Harry

F

Jr

Formica

Victor

Private

Co. G. 104 th Inf.

Died in US 1922

33

Frank

Max

Freudenberg

Louis

J

Futterer

Frank

J

Gerguest

Edward

L

Giele

Francis

J

Private

Co. M. 309th Inf.

Died in France 1918

30

Giesecke

George

Gumble

Joseph

Gumbs

Harry

Haight

William

Hanley

Howard

T

Private

Died in US 1920

32

Hanley

John

Hanley

Peter

M

Private

303rd Field Art.

Died in France 1918

28

Hartman

Frank

JP

Hawthorne

John

P

Heinrich

Jerome

Corporal

Co H. 312th Inf.

Died France 1918

24

Heins

Herbert

Heller

Ernest

W

Hendricksen

Alfred

Hoag

Walter

H

Hoblitzell

George

W

Hooper

Robert

S

Jackson

Peter

Private

311th Inf.

Died in France 1918

23

Kaminski

Francis

Klein

Charles

J

Jr

Private 1st Class

Co M. 309th Inf.

Died in France 1918

24

Klipper

David

Koegel

William

Kraft

William

C

Kratz

Adam

J

Kuntz

Michael

A

Lahey

William

Larson

James

H

Loeven

Harry

F

Lohmann

Charles

H

Lotan

Clarence

R

Loth

Victor

E

Private

Co G. 7th Reg. Engineers

Died in France 1918

22

MacDonald

David

Magill

William

L

Maher

Thomas

F

Malone

Christopher

Malone

Edward

J

Maresca

Charles

F

Marrie

Frank

May

Milton

McCarthy

Justin

E

McCloskey

George

W

Medici

Joseph

Menkens

George

A

Metzger

George

H

Meyer

George

A

Miller

John

Mills

George

Atlee

Flying Cadet

Died in US 1918

21

Mitchell

Daniel

Joseph

Moon

Fred

Morieko

Anthony

A

Moskovich

David

Muller

Eric

William

Nolan

Thomas

Noppel

Harry

C

Oritz

Abram

Palamino

Victor

Perien

Herman

Peterson

O

Axel

Pittman

George

E

Pray

James

J

Pressler

Fred

Rabe

Victor

A

Rath

Victor

A

Reich

George

Reilley

Philip

Rendall

Robert

Douglas

Reutter

Edward

Frank

Private

2nd Engineers

Died France 1918

27

Rudean

Alexander

J

Ruhl

Archibald

S

Ryan

Martin

A

Sainer

Morris

Santille

Anthony

Sarno

Sam

Schelter

John

D

Schmelz

Frederick

W

Schmidt

Alfred

C

Schrank

Augustus

B

Schrank

John

Seib

Herman

C

Seiler

Conrad

Shea

Thomas

J

Shine

Alfred

Joseph

Private 1st Class

Co E. 310th Infantry

Died France 1918

28

Smith

William

H

App Seaman

Company B

Died in US 1918

19

Spahn

Walter

L

Spahr

William

Musician

312th Inf.

Died in France 1918

22

Spinner

Charles

AB

Stalp

Samuel

B

Staples

Gilbert

Curtis

Sullivan

Timothy

P

Tauriello

William

Thomson

Thomas

W

Thumm

William

M

Tiemann

Fred

Toomey

Vincent

F

Tulley

Francis

Van Orden

George

Henry

Walsh

Albert

J

Walsh

Patric

Webber

Charles

Weinert

Joseph

B

Weinschutz

William

Westphal

Robert

B

Willet

Charles

W

Willey

Allen

Winter

Philip

Zimbroski

Alexander

J


Jump to top of list